The Vitiligo Society Website - Privacy Policy

When you contact us with queries, register for events or mailings from our website, join The Vitiligo Society itself, or purchase items from our shop you may be required to answer certain questions and provide certain personal information about yourself. In addition, such personal information may be disclosed to us during or as a consequence of our providing services to you.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA 1998”) sets out your rights in respect of information held about you by organisations such as ourselves.  The Vitiligo Society is registered under the DPA 1998.

This Privacy Policy is provided to set out clearly how we process personal data gathered through this website. Visitors to the website should also consult the terms of use page which sets out the rights and obligations of the website provider and users of the website.

By supplying us with personal data and/or using this website you consent to these terms and conditions. However, this shall not affect your rights in relation to your personal data which are explained below.

 

1.               WHO WILL HOLD YOUR INFORMATION?

1.1             Your information will be held by The Vitiligo Society, a registered charity, number 1069607, with its registered office at the address set out in clause 9. The Vitiligo Society is called the “Data Controller” because it has control over and responsibility for your personal information. If the Vitiligo Society is amalgamated with another charity or restructured, your personal data may be shared with that new entity and its advisors.

1.2             The Vitiligo Society is the owner of this website (“The Vitiligo Society Website”).

2.               THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WHICH WE COLLECT

2.1             The information about you which we will collect via The Vitiligo Society Website may include:

2.1.1               personal contact details such as name, address, contact telephone numbers and email address; and

2.1.2               information relating to your health (classed as “Sensitive Personal Data” under the DPA 1998; and

2.1.3               details about the charity or fundraising events for which you have expressed an interest.

3.               SOURCE OF THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

3.1             We may receive information about you directly as a result of you submitting information to us through The Vitiligo Society Website. We may also receive information when submitted by you over the telephone, in person or in any other communication with The Vitiligo Society.

4.               PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

4.1             We may use your information for a number of purposes which are outlined below:

4.1.1               the provision of our services to you;

4.1.2               to administer and maintain our records;

4.1.3               to ensure that the service we offer you continues to be the most appropriate service for your needs;

4.1.4               to respond to any query that you may raise with us; and

4.1.5               to update our systems to provide an enhanced service to you.

4.2             To provide you with information about The Vitiligo Society, or any other organisation relevant to our charitable aim your personal data may be used to keep you informed about other services offered by The Vitiligo Society. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to the data controller at the address below.

4.3             We will not trade, sell or share personal information without your consent save as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.4             Other purposes:

4.4.1               Your information may be used by The Vitiligo Society for the purpose of research and statistical analysis;

4.4.2               The Vitiligo Society may disclose information to law enforcement agencies in accordance with legislation; and

4.4.3               The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary but may, subject to clause 7.1.3, be unlimited.

4.5             Payments for goods or services via the website or by telephone:

4.5.1              The Vitiligo Society does not keep any credit card details on file.

5.               KEEPING INFORMATION UP TO DATE

5.1             In order to help the Data Controller keep your information up to date registered users may be asked to provide details of any changes in their information at regular intervals.

5.2             If any of the information that you have provided to The Vitiligo Society changes, for example if you change your email address or other contact details, please let us know details by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to us at the address below.

6.               SECURITY FOR YOUR INFORMATION

6.1             We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. However, all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to malicious practices, and we accept no liability if security is breached.

6.2             We further undertake that we will not hold information about you which is excessive in respect of the purposes for which it is processed.

7.               YOUR RIGHTS

7.1             You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act in relation to the information that we hold about you. These rights include the rights set out below:

7.1.1               You are entitled to have access to your personal data. You may request by writing to The Vitiligo Society (at the address given in Clause 9 below), details of your information which we hold and the purposes for which it is held. We will provide this information within 40 days of your request, subject to any routine processing continuing between that time and the time of response. You may be charged a reasonable fee (as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998) for this information.

7.1.2               You are entitled, by writing to The Vitiligo Society, to require that The Vitiligo Society stop using information about you for the purpose of direct marketing i.e. the communication to you (by whatever means) of any advertising or marketing material; and

7.1.3               If it is held by a court that the personal information held is inaccurate, you are entitled to apply to ask the court for an order that such inaccurate information be rectified, blocked, destroyed, or erased.

8.               YOUR CONSENT

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

9.               CONTACT DETAILS FOR THE DATA CONTROLLER AT THE VITILIGO SOCIETY

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments regarding our privacy policy, please send an email or write to:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Vitiligo Society
24 Greencoat Place
London
SW1P 1RD